error message at Probing
-
- Messages : 22
- Enregistré le : 26 mars 2019 13:09
error message at Probing
Whenever I probe a new tool I get an error "motion exceed cnc"
how do i solve that?
how do i solve that?
Re: error message at Probing
GRBL wiki says "G-code motion target exceeds machine travel. Machine position safely retained. Alarm may be unlocked"
So the distance you put in your probe command is probably to big.
So the distance you put in your probe command is probably to big.
-
- Messages : 22
- Enregistré le : 26 mars 2019 13:09
Re: error message at Probing
I don't know what I'm doing wrong, I'm using the normal workflow;
setup -> home
Setup -> tool -> set change
Setup ---> tool -> set probe
and if i want to create something the workflow is
setup -> home
setup-> tool-> set xyz
setup -> tool-> z probe
Setup-> tool -> calibration
when changing tool I go
setup-> tool-> set change
setup-> tool -> probe
and then I get that error message
setup -> home
Setup -> tool -> set change
Setup ---> tool -> set probe
and if i want to create something the workflow is
setup -> home
setup-> tool-> set xyz
setup -> tool-> z probe
Setup-> tool -> calibration
when changing tool I go
setup-> tool-> set change
setup-> tool -> probe
and then I get that error message
Re: error message at Probing
If you want to create something the workflow isPeterkepompier a écrit : ↑05 oct. 2020 16:58 I don't know what I'm doing wrong, I'm using the normal workflow;
setup -> home
Setup -> tool -> set change
Setup ---> tool -> set probe
and if i want to create something the workflow is
setup -> home
setup-> tool-> set xyz
setup -> tool-> z probe
Setup-> tool -> calibration
when changing tool I go
setup-> tool-> set change
setup-> tool -> probe
and then I get that error message
setup -> home
move the XYZ axis to the origin of the workpiece
setup-> tool-> set xyz
Setup-> tool -> calibration (this should perform automatically a probe over your fixed probe).
when changing tool you go
setup-> tool-> change (and not set change)
setup-> tool -> probe
Are you using a standard RS-CNC32 (with a Z travel of about 80mm)?
and then I get that error message
-
- Messages : 22
- Enregistré le : 26 mars 2019 13:09
Re: error message at Probing
the latest version, with this in config.h
#define _GO_PROBE_STRING "G4P0.0 \ n $ # \ n $ G \ n M5 \ n G4P0.5 \ n G53 G21 G90 G00 Z-2 \ n G53 G21 G90 G00 X% XY% Y \ n G30 \ n G21 G91 \ n G38.2 Z-70 F100 \ n G00 Z2 \ n G38.2 Z-3 F10 \ n G10 L20 P1 Z% Z \ n G53 G21 G90 G00 Z-2 \ n% M \ n "
and my workflow is not correct then i will give yours a try
#define _GO_PROBE_STRING "G4P0.0 \ n $ # \ n $ G \ n M5 \ n G4P0.5 \ n G53 G21 G90 G00 Z-2 \ n G53 G21 G90 G00 X% XY% Y \ n G30 \ n G21 G91 \ n G38.2 Z-70 F100 \ n G00 Z2 \ n G38.2 Z-3 F10 \ n G10 L20 P1 Z% Z \ n G53 G21 G90 G00 Z-2 \ n% M \ n "
and my workflow is not correct then i will give yours a try
-
- Messages : 22
- Enregistré le : 26 mars 2019 13:09
Re: error message at Probing
a question, get that it doesn't work yet, is it possible to make it with buttons like cmd1_sp-on?
Re: error message at Probing
you can try but I am not sure it will work.
There are some special instructions in the line (begining with % like % XY% Y).
I do not remember if those special instruction are handled in buttons like cmd1...
Please note that the line of code that you put seems me wrong. There should be no space after %
Here the line from github web site
#define _GO_PROBE_STRING "G4P0.0\n $#\n $G\n M5\n G4P0.5\n G53 G21 G90 G00 Z-2\n G53 G21 G90 G00 X%X Y%Y\n G30\n G21 G91\n G38.2 Z-70 F100\n G00 Z2\n G38.2 Z-3 F10\n G10 L20 P1 Z%Z\n G53 G21 G90 G00 Z-2\n %M\n"
There are some special instructions in the line (begining with % like % XY% Y).
I do not remember if those special instruction are handled in buttons like cmd1...
Please note that the line of code that you put seems me wrong. There should be no space after %
Here the line from github web site
#define _GO_PROBE_STRING "G4P0.0\n $#\n $G\n M5\n G4P0.5\n G53 G21 G90 G00 Z-2\n G53 G21 G90 G00 X%X Y%Y\n G30\n G21 G91\n G38.2 Z-70 F100\n G00 Z2\n G38.2 Z-3 F10\n G10 L20 P1 Z%Z\n G53 G21 G90 G00 Z-2\n %M\n"
-
- Messages : 22
- Enregistré le : 26 mars 2019 13:09
Re: error message at Probing
ok thanks i'm going to try it
let you know if it succeeded
let you know if it succeeded
-
- Messages : 22
- Enregistré le : 26 mars 2019 13:09
Re: error message at Probing
no it doesn't work, get the error message "A2 motion exceed cnc" also during calibration.
and the gcode was not wrong, there is no space in it
what now???
and the gcode was not wrong, there is no space in it
what now???
Re: error message at Probing
During calibration, it performs a probe with G38.2 Z-70
So, it moves Z down on max 70mm.
Could it be that it does not reach the probe within the 70mm?
So, it moves Z down on max 70mm.
Could it be that it does not reach the probe within the 70mm?