Problem printing big parts of X belt update

Répondre
xaocass
Messages : 24
Enregistré le : 28 déc. 2017 19:57

Problem printing big parts of X belt update

Message par xaocass »

I have problem printing big parts of belt update (especially "X-left_belt") - holes where bearing should be put are terrible at the top. I've tried printing with PLA and PET-G, and result is the same. I understand that there should be something wrong with my printer or settings, but can't find what's wrong and how to fix it.
Maybe you have any ideas?

Image

Or, maybe it would be possible to cut those circles in half and add some holes for bolts to later connect half circles into one together with a bearing?

Image
Modifié en dernier par xaocass le 20 juil. 2018 16:38, modifié 1 fois.
Avatar du membre
RoMaker
Administrateur du site
Messages : 5052
Enregistré le : 02 janv. 2017 20:24
Localisation : Montpellier
Contact :

Re: Problem printing pig parts of X belt update

Message par RoMaker »

Hi !

To print this part you have to ventilate with a printing fan and a layer height of 0.25mm.
You can start the ventilation in your slicer just before the layer height where it starts to be difficult
Répondre